Back to top

Welcome to the Governors' section!

Our team of Governors are all volunteers, parents, school staff and people from our community with a range of experience and expertise who have an interest and desire to improve the education of our children. We attend training courses to ensure we have the necessary knowledge and skills to support the Head and senior leadership in the effective running of the school. The normal term of office for a school governor is two years.  

What does OFSTED think?

"Your governing body is committed to the school. Governors hold you to account and are highly supportive and well informed of the school’s current priorities. They have an accurate picture of how well pupils are doing through spending time in lessons and meeting with senior leaders. "

Ofsted October 2017

A Hugo Meynell Governors role

The main roles of the Governing Body are threefold:

  • To achieve a strategic view. We focus on helping the school’s strategy for improvement so that pupils learn most effectively and achieve the highest standards.
  • To act as a critical friend. We provide the head teacher and staff with support, advice and information, drawing upon members’ knowledge and experience. This is critical in the sense of the governing body’s responsibility for monitoring and evaluating the school’s effectiveness and a friend because the governing body exists to promote the interests of the school and the wellbeing of the pupils.
  • To ensure accountability. The governing body is responsible for ensuring good quality education in the school. The head teacher and staff report to the governing body on the school’s performance and the governing body has the right to discuss, question and refine proposals, whilst always respecting the professional roles of the head teacher and other staff and their responsibilities for the management of the school. In its turn the governing body answers for its actions, above all to the parents and the wider local community for the school’s overall performance.

We are proud of our school and we have the greatest confidence in recommending it to you for your child or children.

Meet the Governors

Name

Category

Appointing Body

Term of Office

Business / Other Interest Declared

Mrs Bronwen Gleave

Headteacher

Ex-officio

ongoing

none

Mrs Jill Cheadle

LA Governor

Appointed by governing body

20/4/2012  -  6/10/2019

Creative Learning Partnership (Trustee);  Seabridge Primary School (Governor); St Mary’s Church (Warden)

Mr Richard Hodgkins

Parent Governor

Elected by parents

8/10/2014 -  12/10/2020

none

Mrs Michelle Williams

Parent Governor

Elected by parents

1/10/2015 – 30/9/2019

none

Mrs Deborah Kelsall

Parent Governor

Elected by parents

30/9/2017 – 30/9/2019

 

Stubbs Parkin South (Partner)

Mr Roger Pooley

Foundation Governor

Lichfield Diocese

1/9/2014 – 31/8/2020

none

Mrs Sarah Simpson

Foundation Governor

Lichfield Diocese

1/9/2015 - 31/8/20

none

Mrs Julie Redfern

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by governing body

10/3/2016 –   8/3/2020

none

Miss Amy Carter

Staff Governor

Elected by staff

12/10/2018 - 12/10/2020

none

Mrs Katie Adcock

Associate

Appointed by governing body

10/3/2016 – 9/7/2021

None

 

Message from the Chair

It is both a privilege and pleasure to be the Chair of Governors of a School recognised by Ofsted as Good, and one aspiring to be outstanding.

As the Governing Body we work well as a team, using our individual skills and experience to support, and at the same time challenge the School’s leadership.We ensure that our knowledge and understanding of the School’s standards and quality is based on first-hand evidence.  This includes our work through Committees, regular visits to School, including discussions with Staff and speaking with children.

It is as a results of these conversations that we know how much children enjoy coming to School, are aware of the progress they are making, and are enthusiastic about the many activities that are planned for them.  From conversations with parents, I know that they appreciate the significant improvements which have taken place under the Leadership of our current Headteacher and eagerly anticipate future developments.

Jill Cheadle
Chair of Governors

 Letter from the Chair (September 2019)

Letter from the Chair (January 2019)

Letter from the Chair (September 2018)

Letter from the Chair (April 2018)

Letter from the Chair (January 2018)